Privacy Disclaimer - Jungle Guilds

We are Jungle Guilds B.V., located at Grasweg 79, 1031 HX Amsterdam, The Netherlands. Trade Register number 123456789. Our VAT number is 123456789.

This Privacy Statement applies to the processing of personal data on our website https://jungleguilds.com (the “Website”). This document is intended to inform you, as a user of our Website, about which personal data we collect, how we use this data and for which purposes we do that.

We comply with all provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU).

If you are younger than sixteen years, you cannot use our Website without the permission of your parents or legal guardian.

We collect the following personal data

Personal data
Jungle Guilds offers whitepapers to visitors to stay informed about everything you need to know to grow strong teams. When you apply for our whitepapers we will collect your name and email address. To make sure you give permission for this we use an checkbox that lets you agree with sending the whitepaper to your email.

Job application
When you apply for a job through our career site, we will always collect your name, email address, CV and motivation letter. Additional information is only requested (in consultation with you) if this contributes to the evaluation of you being suitable for the work (for example portfolio/personal website or additional questions in our application form). We collect this data on the basis of our legitimate business interests, specifically in order to hire the right person for the job. To be able to process all this information we use the software of Homerun. After you filled in our online application form you give Jungle Guilds permission to process the personal information for the sole purpose of recruitment for the period of one year (12 months) after last contact between you and Jungle Guilds. We guarantee that you have the right to erase, correct and access the data you provided at all times during the 12-month period that the data is processed. If you wish to exercise this right, an email with the request must be send to info@jungleguilds.com.

Cookies
Cookies are text files that are set by our Website(s) into the browser on your computer or mobile device. The next time you visit, those cookies allow us to recognize your device. We use cookies across our Website mostly for analytical reasons: to analyse visitor behavior (e.g. which pages are viewed often) in order to optimize the usability of the Website.

For general website analytics we use Google Analytics. We use widgets of Instagram to enrich the website.

You can use the settings within your browser to control the cookies that are set on your com- puter. To learn more, please look at the cookie settings available in your specific web brow- ser(s): Google Chrome - Firefox - Internet Explorer - Safari. You may also visit youronli- nechoices.eu for details on how to remove cookies of specific parties and for further information on cookies.

Your rights
You have the right to obtain from us: information about how we process your personal data, as well as a copy of the personal data which we have stored about you. You also have the right to cor- rect, update, shield or delete your personal data in our records, as well as data portability of your personal data to a third party, and to report any misuse of your personal data.

Our rights
We may update this statement at a later stage. If we make significant changes, we will post a noti- fication on our Website; the new statement will be effective immediately upon posting. By conti- nuing to access our Website, you agree to be bound by the revised statement.

Contact
If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle personal data or if you wish to make use of your rights described above, please contact us at info@jungleguilds.com. If you have any complaints about this statement or about how we handle your personal data you can also file a complaint at the Dutch Data Protection Agency (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). For more information see: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.